Lottery in the United Kingdom: all games, results, jackpots & rules

In the United Kingdom you can play 4 of the lotteries covered on this site. Here they are at a glance – with the latest winning numbers, the current jackpot, the next draw and a comparison of odds and prices.

Key facts

Operator
Allwyn (since 1 February 2024; previously Camelot)
Regulator
Gambling Commission
Minimum age
18 (since 2021; previously 16)
Tax on winnings
none – winnings are tax-free

Lotteries in the United Kingdom

EuroMillions 5/50 + 2/12

Latest draw · 16.10.2026
71516223546

Jackpot
59.0 m €
Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 21:05
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 139,838,160

Also in

Open page ›

UK Lotto 6/59 + 1

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
49153238422

Next draw
Wed 21.10.2026, 20:00
Price per line
2.00 £
Jackpot odds
1 : 45,057,474
Open page ›

Thunderball 5/39 + 1/14

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
9182327281

Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 20:15
Price per line
1.00 £
Jackpot odds
1 : 8,060,598
Open page ›

Set For Life 5/47 + 1/10

Latest draw · 15.10.2026
10272932388

Next draw
Mon 19.10.2026, 20:00
Price per line
1.50 £
Jackpot odds
1 : 15,339,390
Open page ›

Comparison: odds and prices

FormatJackpot oddsPrice per lineExpected value
Thunderball5/39 + 1/141 : 8,060,5981.00 £–
Set For Life5/47 + 1/101 : 15,339,3901.50 £–
UK Lotto6/59 + 11 : 45,057,4742.00 £–
EuroMillions5/50 + 2/121 : 139,838,1602.50 €35 %

Sorted by jackpot odds. The expected value shows how much of the stake comes back as prizes on average (with the current jackpot).

History

The UK National Lottery launched in 1994, with the first Lotto draw on 19 November 1994. Camelot ran it for 30 years; since 1 February 2024 Allwyn has held the fourth licence. Besides Lotto (6 from 59) there are Thunderball, Set For Life and EuroMillions, which the UK has played since the very first draw on 13 February 2004.

Good causes

A fixed share of every stake goes to good causes – sport, the arts, heritage and community projects. The market is regulated by the Gambling Commission.

Minimum age and tax

Since 2021 National Lottery games may only be sold to people aged 18 or over (previously 16). Winnings are tax-free in the UK and paid in pounds sterling, which is why UK EuroMillions prizes differ from the euro amounts.

Which game has the best odds?

Of the UK draw games, Thunderball offers the best chance of its top prize, Lotto the bigger rolling jackpots and Set For Life a monthly payment for 30 years. The comparison above shows price, odds and current expected value for each game. No system changes the odds – every combination is equally likely.

Frequently asked questions

Are National Lottery winnings taxed?

No. Lottery prizes are tax-free in the UK.

Who runs the UK National Lottery?

Allwyn since 1 February 2024; Camelot ran it from 1994 to 2024.

How old do you have to be to play the National Lottery?

18 – the minimum age was raised from 16 in 2021.

‹ All countries

▲