Lottery in Austria: all games, results, jackpots & rules

In Austria you can play 3 of the lotteries covered on this site. Here they are at a glance – with the latest winning numbers, the current jackpot, the next draw and a comparison of odds and prices.

Key facts

Operator
Österreichische Lotterien GmbH
Regulator
Federal Ministry of Finance
Minimum age
18 (since 10 July 2023)
Tax on winnings
none – gaming duty is paid by the operator

Lotteries in Austria

EuroMillions 5/50 + 2/12

Latest draw · 16.10.2026
71516223546

Jackpot
59.0 m €
Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 21:05
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 139,838,160

Also in

Open page ›

EuroDreams 6/40 + 1/5

Latest draw · 15.10.2026
419273134395

Next draw
Mon 19.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 19,191,900

Also in

Open page ›

Lotto 6 aus 45 6/45 + 1

Latest draw · 18.10.2026
4112628314018

Next draw
Wed 21.10.2026, 18:47
Price per line
1.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 8,145,060
Open page ›

Comparison: odds and prices

FormatJackpot oddsPrice per lineExpected value
Lotto 6 aus 456/45 + 11 : 8,145,0601.50 €–
EuroDreams6/40 + 1/51 : 19,191,9002.50 €44 %
EuroMillions5/50 + 2/121 : 139,838,1602.50 €35 %

Sorted by jackpot odds. The expected value shows how much of the stake comes back as prizes on average (with the current jackpot).

History

Lotto “6 aus 45” has been drawn since 7 September 1986, today on Wednesday and Sunday, with a bonus number for the lower prize tiers. Austria has also taken part in EuroMillions since October 2004, and later in EuroDreams.

Operator and regulation

All lotteries are run by Österreichische Lotterien GmbH under a federal licence supervised by the Ministry of Finance. Tickets are sold in tobacconists (Trafiken), lottery outlets and online at win2day.

Minimum age and tax

Since 10 July 2023 Lotto, EuroMillions and scratchcards may only be sold to people aged 18 or over (previously 16). Prizes are paid without deductions: the gaming duty is paid by the operator.

Better odds

With 45 numbers instead of 49, the chance of matching all six is much better than in Germany: 1 in 8,145,060 compared with 1 in 13,983,816. The jackpots are smaller in return.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum age for Lotto in Austria?

18 since 10 July 2023 (previously 16).

Are lottery winnings taxed in Austria?

No, prizes are paid without deductions.

‹ All countries

▲