Lottery in South Africa: all games, results, jackpots & rules

In South Africa you can play 5 of the lotteries covered on this site. Here they are at a glance – with the latest winning numbers, the current jackpot, the next draw and a comparison of odds and prices.

Key facts

Operator
Sizekhaya Holdings (since 1 June 2026; previously Ithuba)
Regulator
National Lotteries Commission (NLC)
Minimum age
18
Tax on winnings
none for casual players

Lotteries in South Africa

SA Lotto 6/52 + 1

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
2461015461

Next draw
Wed 21.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
5.00 R
Jackpot odds
1 : 20,358,520
Open page ›

Lotto Plus 1 6/52 + 1

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
10143033435152

Next draw
Wed 21.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
2.50 R
Jackpot odds
1 : 20,358,520
Open page ›

SA PowerBall 5/50 + 1/16

Latest draw · 16.10.2026
15333842494

Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
10.00 R
Jackpot odds
1 : 33,900,160
Open page ›

PowerBall XTRA 5/50 + 1/16

Latest draw · 16.10.2026
133334354711

Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
5.00 R
Jackpot odds
1 : 33,900,160
Open page ›

Daily Lotto 5/36

Latest draw · 18.10.2026
912162636

Next draw
Mon 19.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
3.00 R
Jackpot odds
1 : 376,992
Open page ›

Comparison: odds and prices

FormatJackpot oddsPrice per lineExpected value
Daily Lotto5/361 : 376,9923.00 R47 %
SA Lotto6/52 + 11 : 20,358,5205.00 R38 %
Lotto Plus 16/52 + 11 : 20,358,5202.50 R43 %
SA PowerBall5/50 + 1/161 : 33,900,16010.00 R37 %
PowerBall XTRA5/50 + 1/161 : 33,900,1605.00 R34 %

Sorted by jackpot odds. The expected value shows how much of the stake comes back as prizes on average (with the current jackpot).

History

South Africa's National Lottery launched on 11 March 2000. It has been run in turn by Uthingo (2000–2007), Gidani (2007–2015) and Ithuba (2015–2026). Since 1 June 2026 Sizekhaya Holdings has held the fourth licence.

What changed in 2026?

With the new operator the games were redesigned: since 3 June 2026 Lotto is played as 6 from 52 again (previously 6 from 58), and so is Lotto Plus 1. PowerBall now has 16 PowerBalls instead of 20 and costs R10 per board; PowerBall Plus has been renamed PowerBall XTRA (R5). Daily Lotto (5 from 36, R3) remains, Daily Lotto Plus was dropped. Lotto and PowerBall are drawn live with ball machines again. Our Lotto statistics therefore start with the new format.

Minimum age and tax

Players must be 18; the regulator is the National Lotteries Commission (NLC). For casual players lottery winnings are not taxed; according to tax advisers, people who gamble regularly as a business may be taxed on them as income.

Which game has the best odds?

Daily Lotto has by far the best jackpot odds (1 in 376,992) but a smaller, shared prize; Lotto and PowerBall offer rolling jackpots with much longer odds. The comparison above shows price, odds and current expected value for every South African game. No system changes the odds.

Frequently asked questions

Who runs the South African National Lottery?

Sizekhaya Holdings since 1 June 2026; Ithuba ran it from 2015 to 2026.

How many numbers does SA Lotto have since 2026?

6 from 52 (previously 6 from 58), since 3 June 2026.

Are lotto winnings taxed in South Africa?

Not for casual players.

How much does a PowerBall entry cost?

R10 per board since June 2026; PowerBall XTRA costs R5 extra.

‹ All countries

▲