Lottery in Belgium: all games, results, jackpots & rules

In Belgium you can play 3 of the lotteries covered on this site. Here they are at a glance – with the latest winning numbers, the current jackpot, the next draw and a comparison of odds and prices.

Key facts

Operator
National Lottery / Loterie Nationale (since 1962)
Regulator
Federal state (oversight of the National Lottery)
Minimum age
18
Tax on winnings
none – winnings are tax-free

Lotteries in Belgium

EuroMillions 5/50 + 2/12

Latest draw · 16.10.2026
71516223546

Jackpot
59.0 m €
Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 21:05
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 139,838,160

Also in

Open page ›

EuroDreams 6/40 + 1/5

Latest draw · 15.10.2026
419273134395

Next draw
Mon 19.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 19,191,900

Also in

Open page ›

Lotto Belgique 6/45 + 1

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
8122027303223

Next draw
Wed 21.10.2026, 20:00
Price per line
1.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 8,145,060
Open page ›

Comparison: odds and prices

FormatJackpot oddsPrice per lineExpected value
Lotto Belgique6/45 + 11 : 8,145,0601.50 €34 %
EuroDreams6/40 + 1/51 : 19,191,9002.50 €44 %
EuroMillions5/50 + 2/121 : 139,838,1602.50 €35 %

Sorted by jackpot odds. The expected value shows how much of the stake comes back as prizes on average (with the current jackpot).

History

Belgium's National Lottery was created in 1962; its roots go back to the Colonial Lottery founded in 1934. Lotto was introduced in 1978, first with 40 and then 42 numbers; since 1993 there have been two draws a week. The current 6-from-45 format with a bonus number has applied since October 2011, with draws on Wednesday and Saturday. Belgium has also played EuroMillions since October 2004.

Where does the money go?

The National Lottery is a public company: its profits fund public-interest projects in Belgium and development cooperation – a legacy of the Colonial Lottery.

Minimum age and tax

Players must be 18. Winnings are paid tax-free.

Frequently asked questions

When is the Belgian Lotto drawn?

On Wednesday and Saturday (6 from 45 + bonus number).

Are lottery winnings taxed in Belgium?

No, National Lottery prizes are tax-free.

‹ All countries

▲