Lottery in Canada: all games, results, jackpots & rules

In Canada you can play 3 of the lotteries covered on this site. Here they are at a glance – with the latest winning numbers, the current jackpot, the next draw and a comparison of odds and prices.

Key facts

Operator
Interprovincial Lottery Corporation + regional corporations (Loto-Québec, OLG, BCLC, Atlantic Lottery, WCLC)
Regulator
Provinces
Minimum age
18 or 19 depending on the province
Tax on winnings
none – winnings are tax-free

Lotteries in Canada

Lotto 6/49 6/49 + 1

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
5222326293748

Next draw
Wed 21.10.2026, 22:30
Price per line
3.00 $
Jackpot odds
1 : 13,983,816
Open page ›

Lotto Max 7/52 + 1

Latest draw · 16.10.2026
111133641435152

Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 22:30
Price per line
1.50 $
Jackpot odds
1 : 133,784,560
Open page ›

Québec 49 6/49 + 1

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
4122225434641

Next draw
Wed 21.10.2026, 22:30
Price per line
1.00 $
Jackpot odds
1 : 13,983,816
Open page ›

Comparison: odds and prices

FormatJackpot oddsPrice per lineExpected value
Lotto 6/496/49 + 11 : 13,983,8163.00 $–
Québec 496/49 + 11 : 13,983,8161.00 $–
Lotto Max7/52 + 11 : 133,784,5601.50 $–

Sorted by jackpot odds. The expected value shows how much of the stake comes back as prizes on average (with the current jackpot).

History

Lotto 6/49 was first drawn on 12 June 1982 – Canada's first national lottery in which players chose their own numbers. Lotto Max followed on 25 September 2009 and now offers the country's biggest jackpots. Québec 49 is a Loto-Québec game sold only in Quebec.

Who runs the lottery in Canada?

Gambling in Canada is a provincial matter. The national games (Lotto 6/49, Lotto Max) are coordinated by the Interprovincial Lottery Corporation and sold by the regional corporations – Loto-Québec, OLG (Ontario), BCLC (British Columbia), Atlantic Lottery and the Western Canada Lottery Corporation.

Minimum age and tax

The minimum age depends on the province: 18 in Quebec, Alberta and Manitoba, 19 in most other provinces. Lottery winnings are not taxable in Canada.

Lotto 6/49 or Lotto Max?

Lotto 6/49 has better jackpot odds (1 in 13,983,816) and a guaranteed $1 million Gold Ball prize; Lotto Max has longer odds but much bigger jackpots and Maxmillions prizes. The comparison above shows price, odds and current expected value for each game.

Frequently asked questions

Are lottery winnings taxed in Canada?

No. Lottery winnings are not taxable income in Canada.

How old do you have to be to buy a lottery ticket in Canada?

18 in Quebec, Alberta and Manitoba; 19 in most other provinces.

When are Lotto 6/49 and Lotto Max drawn?

Lotto 6/49 on Wednesday and Saturday, Lotto Max on Tuesday and Friday.

‹ All countries

▲