Lottery in France: all games, results, jackpots & rules

In France you can play 3 of the lotteries covered on this site. Here they are at a glance – with the latest winning numbers, the current jackpot, the next draw and a comparison of odds and prices.

Key facts

Operator
Française des Jeux (FDJ)
Regulator
Autorité nationale des jeux (ANJ)
Minimum age
18
Tax on winnings
none – winnings are not taxed

Lotteries in France

EuroMillions 5/50 + 2/12

Latest draw · 16.10.2026
71516223546

Jackpot
59.0 m €
Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 21:05
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 139,838,160

Also in

Open page ›

Loto 5/49 + 1/10

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
4182633407

Jackpot
11.0 m €
Next draw
Mon 19.10.2026, 20:20
Price per line
2.20 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 19,068,840
Open page ›

EuroDreams 6/40 + 1/5

Latest draw · 15.10.2026
419273134395

Next draw
Mon 19.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 19,191,900

Also in

Open page ›

Comparison: odds and prices

FormatJackpot oddsPrice per lineExpected value
Loto5/49 + 1/101 : 19,068,8402.20 €59 %
EuroDreams6/40 + 1/51 : 19,191,9002.50 €44 %
EuroMillions5/50 + 2/121 : 139,838,1602.50 €35 %

Sorted by jackpot odds. The expected value shows how much of the stake comes back as prizes on average (with the current jackpot).

History

The French Loto was first drawn on 19 May 1976. Today players pick 5 numbers from 49 plus a lucky number (numéro chance) from 10; draws are on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday. France, together with Spain and the UK, is a founding member of EuroMillions, first drawn on 13 February 2004. EuroDreams, whose top prize is a monthly annuity, followed on 6 November 2023.

FDJ and ANJ

All lotteries are sold by Française des Jeux (FDJ) through its network of tobacconists and retailers and online. FDJ was floated on the stock exchange in 2019, with the state remaining a shareholder. Since 2020 the Autorité nationale des jeux (ANJ) has regulated the gambling market.

Winnings, tax and age

Lottery winnings are not subject to income tax in France. Players must be 18. With EuroMillions, every French ticket also receives a My Million code: at each draw one player in France wins €1 million.

Frequently asked questions

Are lottery winnings taxed in France?

No. Lottery winnings are not subject to income tax.

When is the French Loto drawn?

On Monday, Wednesday and Saturday.

‹ All countries

▲