Lottery in Switzerland: all games, results, jackpots & rules

In Switzerland you can play 3 of the lotteries covered on this site. Here they are at a glance – with the latest winning numbers, the current jackpot, the next draw and a comparison of odds and prices.

Key facts

Operator
Swisslos (German- and Italian-speaking Switzerland) and Loterie Romande (French-speaking Switzerland)
Regulator
Intercantonal Gambling Supervisory Authority (Gespa)
Minimum age
18 at Swisslos; 16 for Loterie Romande draw games
Tax on winnings
first CHF 1 million per win is tax-free

Lotteries in Switzerland

EuroMillions 5/50 + 2/12

Latest draw · 16.10.2026
71516223546

Jackpot
59.0 m €
Next draw
Tue 20.10.2026, 21:05
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 139,838,160

Also in

Open page ›

EuroDreams 6/40 + 1/5

Latest draw · 15.10.2026
419273134395

Next draw
Mon 19.10.2026, 21:00
Price per line
2.50 €
Jackpot odds
1 : 19,191,900

Also in

Open page ›

Swiss Lotto 6/42 + 1/6

Latest draw · 17.10.2026
815181925372

Jackpot
35.6 m CHF
Next draw
Wed 21.10.2026, 19:30
Price per line
2.50 CHF
Jackpot odds
1 : 31,474,716
Open page ›

Comparison: odds and prices

FormatJackpot oddsPrice per lineExpected value
EuroDreams6/40 + 1/51 : 19,191,9002.50 €44 %
Swiss Lotto6/42 + 1/61 : 31,474,7162.50 CHF73 %
EuroMillions5/50 + 2/121 : 139,838,1602.50 €35 %

Sorted by jackpot odds. The expected value shows how much of the stake comes back as prizes on average (with the current jackpot).

Swiss Lotto: 6 from 42 + Lucky Number

Swiss Lotto is Switzerland's main lottery. Since 12 January 2013, 6 numbers from 42 have been drawn every Wednesday and Saturday; players also choose a Lucky Number from 1 to 6. Only 6 matches plus the right Lucky Number win the jackpot (odds 1 in 31,474,716). 6 matches without the Lucky Number share CHF 1 million, and 5 matches without it pay a fixed CHF 1,000. One line costs CHF 2.50. The jackpot has been won 72 times since 2013. Switzerland also plays EuroMillions and EuroDreams.

Two lottery companies

The lotteries belong to the cantons: Swisslos serves German- and Italian-speaking Switzerland, Loterie Romande the French-speaking part. Both sell the same games with the same draws, and their profits fund good causes in culture, sport and social projects. They are supervised by Gespa.

Tax and minimum age

Under the Gambling Act, lottery winnings are tax-free up to CHF 1 million per win. On anything above that, the operator withholds 35% withholding tax, which is refunded once the prize is declared as income – the actual tax then depends on the canton. Swisslos sells all its products from age 18; at Loterie Romande the limit for draw games is 16.

Why Swiss Lotto?

With 42 numbers, the chance of six matches (1 in 5,245,786) is far better than in most European lotteries; the Lucky Number makes the jackpot itself harder to hit. The comparison above shows price, odds and current expected value of Swiss Lotto, EuroMillions and EuroDreams.

Frequently asked questions

Are lottery winnings taxed in Switzerland?

Up to CHF 1 million per win, no. Above that the prize is taxed as income; 35% withholding tax is deducted and refunded after declaration.

What are the odds of the Swiss Lotto jackpot?

1 in 31,474,716 (6 from 42 plus the right Lucky Number from 6).

When is Swiss Lotto drawn?

Every Wednesday and Saturday.

‹ All countries

▲